Mayor Kim Janey recently announced the winners of the 25th annual Mayor’s Garden Contest with a grand prize provided by JetBlue and prize packages donated by Mahoney’s Garden Centers. The Mayor’s Garden Contest recognizes gardeners who have landscaped, planted flowers, trees, shrubs, and, in the process, helped beautify Boston’s neighborhoods. 

“I am proud to carry on Boston’s tradition of commemorating those who help keep our neighborhoods vibrant and inviting,” said Mayor Kim Janey. “I first learned the joys of gardening from my grandmother and have continued in my own community. This contest is a great way to affirm our city’s dedication to beautifying urban spaces, and plant a seed of interest in the next generation of gardeners.”

First place winners received the coveted “Golden Trowel” award from Mayor Janey while second and third place winners were awarded certificates. First place winners were entered into a drawing for a JetBlue Grand Prize consisting of roundtrip flights for two to any nonstop destination from Boston and also received a pair of tickets to the Isabella Stewart Gardner Museum. Gift certificates were provided by Mahoney’s Garden Centers to the top three winners in each category as well as the 2021 Hall of Fame winners.

This year’s winners:

Shade Garden

Sally Reyering Garden
Reyering Awarded by Mayor

Left to right: Mayor Kim Janey, first-place winner Sally Reyering of Beacon Hill, and Rev. Mariama White Hammond, Chief of Environment, Energy, and Open Space

Uys 2nd Place Shade Garden
Uys 2nd Place Shade Garden - Award

Left to right: Mayor Kim Janey, second-place winners Jan and Errol Uys of Dorchester, and Rev. Mariama White Hammond, Chief of Environment, Energy, and Open Space

Comeau - 3rd Place Shade
Comeau - 3rd Place Shade - Award

Left to right: Mayor Kim Janey, third-place winner Christa Comeau of the Back Bay, and Rev. Mariama White Hammond, Chief of Environment, Energy, and Open Space


Vegetable or Herb Garden

Sunny Ha - 1st Place Vegetable

First Place: Sunny Ha – Brighton

Cerro - 2nd Place Vegetable
Cerro - 2nd Place Vegetable - Award

Left to right: Mayor Kim Janey, second-place winner Pasqualino Cerro of Hyde Park, and Rev. Mariama White Hammond, Chief of Environment, Energy, and Open Space

Shabani - 3rd Place Vegetable

Third Place: Amina Shabani – Brighton


Medium Yard Garden

Von Ammon - 1st Place Medium Yard
Von Ammon - 1st Place Medium Yard - Award

Left to right: Mayor Kim Janey, first-place winner Jessica von Ammon of Roxbury holding daughter Ivy Gibbs (aged 6), and Rev. Mariama White Hammond, Chief of Environment, Energy, and Open Space

Sklar - 2nd Place Medium Yard
Sklar - 2nd Place Medium Yard - Award

Left to right: Mayor Kim Janey, second-place winner Linda Sklar of Jamaica Plain, and Rev. Mariama White Hammond, Chief of Environment, Energy, and Open Space

Moffett-Jenkins - 3rd Place Medium Yard
Moffett-Jenkins - 3rd Place Medium Yard - Award

Left to right: Mayor Kim Janey, third-place winners John Jenkins and Carey Moffitt-Jenkins with three-year-old twins Lila and Lily of Allston, and Rev. Mariama White Hammond, Chief of Environment, Energy, and Open Space


Small Yard Garden

Fairclough - 1st Place Small Yard
Fairclough - 1st Place Small Yard - Award

Left to right: Mayor Kim Janey with first-place winner Julia Fairclough of Roslindale, and Rev. Mariama White Hammond, Chief of Environment, Energy, and Open Space

Gifford - 2nd Place Small Yard
Gifford - 2nd Place Small Yard - Award

Left to right: Mayor Kim Janey, Franco Campanello accepting the award on behalf of second-place winner Doug Gifford of the South End, and Rev. Mariama White Hammond, Chief of Environment, Energy, and Open Space

Christians - 3rd Place Small Yard
Christians - 3rd Place Small Yard - Award

Left to right: Mayor Kim Janey, third place winner Jill Christians of the South End, and Rev. Mariama White Hammond, Chief of Environment, Energy, and Open Space


Large Yard Garden

Allsbrrok & Smith - 1st Place Large Yard
Allsbrook/Smith 1st Place Large Yard - Award

Left to right: Mayor Kim Janey, first-place winners Stephen Smith and Richard Allsbrook of Roslindale, and Rev. Mariama White Hammond, Chief of Environment, Energy, and Open Space

Galblum - 2nd Place Large Yard
Galblum - 2nd Place Large Yard - award

Left to right: Mayor Kim Janey, second-place winner Amy Galblum of Roslindale, and Rev. Mariama White Hammond, Chief of Environment, Energy, and Open Space

Bresenski - 3rd Place Large Yard
Bresenski - 3rd Place Large Yard - award

Left to right: Mayor Kim Janey with third-place winner Michael Bresinski of West Roxbury and Rev. Mariama White Hammond, Chief of Environment, Energy, and Open Space


Porch, Balcony, or Container Garden

Tsalagas - First Place Porch or Container
Tsalagas - First Place Porch or Container - award

Left to right: Mayor Kim Janey, first-place winners Stephanie and Alex Tsalagas of the South End, and Rev. Mariama White Hammond, Chief of Environment, Energy, and Open Space

Joyce - 2nd Place Porch or Container
Joyce - 2nd Place Porch or Container - Award

Left to right: Mayor Kim Janey, second-place winner Cindy Joyce of the Back Bay, and Rev. Mariama White Hammond, Chief of Environment, Energy, and Open Space

Christians/Hartmann - 3rd Place Porch Container - Award

Left to right: Mayor Kim Janey with third-place winners Bev Christians and Chris Hartmann of the South End, and Rev. Mariama White Hammond, Chief of Environment, Energy, and Open Space


Community Garden

McNulty - First Place Community
McNulty - First Place Community - Award

Left to right: Mayor Kim Janey, first-place winners Craig and Kimberly McNulty of the Fenway, and Rev. Mariama White Hammond, Chief of Environment, Energy, and Open Space

Ruiz - 2nd Place Community

Second Place: John Ruiz – Fenway-Kenmore

DiPierro - 3rd Place Community

Third Place: Dionna Di Pierro and Steven Davy – Fenway-Kenmore


Age Strong Garden Category

Dunleavy - 1st Place Age Strong
Dunleavy - 1st Place Age Strong - Award

Left to right: Mayor Kim Janey, first-place winner Janice Dunlevy of Dorchester, and Rev. Mariama White Hammond, Chief of Environment, Energy, and Open Space

Termini - 2nd Place Age Strong
Termini - 2nd Place Age Strong - Award

Left to right: Mayor Kim Janey, second-place winner Maria Termini of Roslindale, Rev. Mariama White Hammond, Chief of Environment, Energy, and Open Space

Simon - 3rd Place Age Strong

Third Place: Arlene Simon – Dorchester


Storefront, Organization, or Main Street District Garden

Carroll Thomas - 1st Place Main Street or Organization
Carroll Thomas - 1st Place Main Street or Organization - Award

Mayor Kim Janey and Rev. White-Hammond with representatives from the first-place winner Carroll Thomas Funeral Home of Hyde Park 

Friends of Christopher Columbus Park - 2nd Place Organization
Friends of Christopher Columbus Park - 2nd Place Organization - Award

Mayor Kim Janey and Rev. White Hammond with representatives from second-place winner Friends of Christopher Columbus Park of the North End

Fairmont Hill Assn - 3rd Place Organization
Fairmont Hill Assn - 3rd Place Organization - Award

Mayor Kim Janey and Rev. White-Hammond with representatives from third-place winner Fairmount Hill Neighborhood Association of Hyde Park


Gardeners who have won three or more times are automatically entered into the Hall of Fame and will be recognized at the awards ceremony. These distinguished Hall-of-Famers will be ineligible to enter as contestants but are welcome to return as judges. The 2021 Hall of Fame inductees are:

  • James Anderson
  • John Govoni and Dorothy Giarla
  • Miguel Rosales, and
  • Julie Murphy.

Source link

Author: Editor
Editor represents multiple online news sites, including STL.News, RSSNews.Press and more. We believe that our "direct source news" concept helps provide accurate information to the public without bias. We want to help improve technology so the news is presented as it was intended to be.